Saturday Pennant 2017-2018 – Phillip Island Bowling Club






Date: 17 March 2018

Regional Final

Division 1 Blue  Playing Traralgon at Trafalgar

Team Manager: B Arnold

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
D Hanlon P Forrest G Key A Denny  19 22 
D Major H Olierook R Taylor G Marcolongo  26 32 
R May J Newcombe K Brown K Wagner  25 17 
      Total:  70 71 

 Emergencies: J Batty, M Hone.

Game starts at 12.30pm, transport to leave clubrooms at 9.30am.


 


Date: 3 March 2018

Grand Final

Division 1 Blue  Playing Inverloch Blue at Korumburra

Team Manager: P Brown

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
D Hanlon P Forrest G Key A Denny  19 23
D Major H Olierook R Taylor G Cornell  25 18
R May J Newcombe K Brown K Wagner  17 19
      Total:  61 60

 Emergencies: J Batty, M Hone, G Marcolongo

 


 


Date: 24 February 2018

Prelim Final

Division 1 Blue  Playing Leongatha at Korumburra

Team Manager: P Brown

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
D Hanlon P Forrest G Key A Denny  23 23 
D Major H Oliertrook R Taylor G Cornell  23 30 
R May J Newcombe K Brown K Wagner  27 12 
      Total:  73 65 

 Emergencies: J Batty, M Hone, 

 



Date: 17 February 2018

Semi Final

Division 1 Blue  Playing Inverloch Blue at Wonthaggi

Team Manager: P Brown

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
D Hanlon P Forrest G Key A Denny  19 20 
D Major H Oliertrook R Taylor G Cornell  19 24 
R May J Newcombe K Brown K Wagner  17 21 
      Total:  55 65 

 Emergencies: M Hone, G Marcolongo

 

  Division 2  Playing San Remo at Fish Creek

Team Manager: B Puncher

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
B Puncher J Paterno B Carter L Sheppard  21 24 
L McGhee K Gill P Martin R Excell  13 38 
N Waters G Mol P Major H Spencer  21 24 
      Total:  55 86 
           

 Emergencies: B Goldsbury, I Ferguson

 

 Division 4  Playing Wonthaggi Blue at San Remo

Team Manager: I Diss

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
R Poole R Aylen A Alibone S Cachia  21 20 
T Breasley M Opitz S Castel T Gibson  19 34 
L Bellino I Diss B Legg
W Barr  27 16 
       Total:  67 70 

 Emergencies: G Lyon, J Korda

 Practice match for all players Thursday 15th 2.45pm, names on sheeet in clubhouse.


 


Date: 10 February 2018

Round 14

Division 1 Blue  Playing Wonthaggi at Home

Team Manager: P Brown

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
P Forrest G Key J Matthews A Denny  24 20 
D Major R Taylor C Fricke G Cornell  15 25 
R May J Newcombe K Brown K Wagner  17 26 
      Total:  56 71 

 

 Division 1  White Playing Fish Creek Away

Team Manager: B Arnold

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
S Cunningham M Hone J Van Zanen B Arnold 13  26 
 B Francis P Francis I Ferguson B Giles  22 41 
J Batty G Marcolongo D Oakley B Hurst  22 31 
      Total:  57 98 

 

 Division 2  Playing Mirboo Nth at Home

Team Manager: B Puncher

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
B Puncher J Paterno B Carter L Sheppard  20 18 
L McGhee K Gill P Martin R Excell  23 21 
N Waters G Mol P Major H Spencer  34 19 
      Total:  77 58 
           

 

 Division 4  Playing Wonthaggi Away

Team Manager: I Diss

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
R Poole R Aylen B Goldsbury S Cachia 26  24 
A Alibone M Opitz S Castel T Gibson  14 36 
L Bellino I Diss B Legg
W Barr  11 30 
       Total:  51 90 

 

 Division 5  Playing Inverloch Blue Away

Team Manager: K Gray

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
S Lacco D Hoffman W Honkey K Linton 26  20 
K Gray J Stubbs R Tyers L Goodman  22 20 
J Hirst R Rogers H Bowman J Korda  26 17 
      Total:  74 57 

 

Emergencies: P Skinner, J Bell, G Lyon, L Waters, S Barber, S Harvie

Umpires: J Newcombe, K Brown

Duty Rink: D Major

Duty Selectors: 

Unavailable: C Binch, R Walker, R Blackman, H Olierook, J Christie,

                       D Hanlon, T Breasley, L Micallef, G Dixon. 



Date: 3rd February 2018

Round 13

Division 1 Blue  Playing Inverloch White Away

Team Manager: P Brown

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
D Hanlon P Forrest G Key A Denny  24 19 
D Major H Olierook R Taylor G Cornell  23 22 
R May J Newcombe K Brown K Wagner  35 22 
      Total:  82 63 

   

 Division 1  White Playing Inverloch Blue at Home

Team Manager: B Arnold

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
S Cunningham M Hone J Van Zanen B Arnold  21 25 
 B Francis P Francis I Ferguson B Giles 27  26
J Batty G Marcolongo D Oakley B Hurst 33 
      Total: 53  84 

 

 Division 2  Playing San Remo Away

Team Manager: B Puncher

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
Phyl Major J Paterno B Puncher L Sheppard 13  30 
L McGhee K Gill P Martin R Excell  23 33 
N Waters G Mol B Carter H Spencer  25 28 
      Total: 61  91 
           

 

 Division 4  Playing Inverloch at Home

Team Manager: I Diss

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
R Poole R Aylen S Castel S Cachia  32 17 
T Breasley M Opitz W Barr T Gibson  17 22 
L Bellino I Diss A Alibone
B Legg  23 28 
       Total: 72  67 

 

 Division 5  Playing Corinella at Home

Team Manager: K Gray

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
S Lacco D Hoffman L Micallef K Linton  22 23 
K Gray G Dixon R Tyers L Goodman  23 28 
J Hirst R Rogers H Bowman J Korda  19 26 
      Total:  64 77 

 

Emergencies: P Skinner, C Binch, J Bell, L Waters, S Barber, S Harvie

Umpires: R Poole, I Diss, G Dixon

Duty Rink: L Bellino

Duty Selectors: 

Unavailable: R Walker, R Blackman, L Sutcliffe, W Honkey,  J Christie,

                       B Goldsbury, J Stubbs, C Fricke, G Lyon, 



Date: 27 January 2018

Round 12

Division 1 Blue  Playing Korumburra Away

Team Manager: P Brown

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
D Hanlon P Forrest G Key A Denny  28 21 
D Major H Olierook R Taylor G Cornell  21 18 
R May J Newcombe M Hone K Wagner  19 26 
      Total:  68 65 

   

 Division 1  White Playing Leongatha at Home

Team Manager: B Arnold

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
S Cunningham J Van Zanen C Fricke B Arnold  12 29 
 B Francis P Francis I Ferguson B Giles  34 18 
J Batty G Marcolongo D Oakley B Hurst  22 24 
      Total:  68 71 

 

 Division 2  Playing Tarwin Lower Away

Team Manager: B Puncher

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
Phyl Major J Paterno B Puncher L Sheppard  19 33 
L McGhee K Gill P Martin R Excell  31 19 
N Waters G Mol P Skinner H Spencer  25 29 
      Total:  75 81 
           

 

 Division 4  Playing Leongatha at Home

Team Manager: I Diss

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
R Poole S Castel R Aylen S Cachia 18  22 
T Breasley M Opitz W Barr T Gibson 23  13 
L Bellino I Diss B Legg
G Lyon 26  22 
       Total:  67 57 

 

 Division 5  Playing Mirboo Nth Purple Away

Team Manager: K Gray

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
S Lacco D Hoffman L Micallef K Linton  27 24 
K Gray G Dixon R Tyers L Goodman  15 29 
J Hirst R Rogers H Bowman J Korda  22 25 
      Total:  64 78 

 

Emergencies: L Waters, S Barber, S Harvie

Umpires: I Diss

Duty Rink: R Poole

Duty Selectors: 

Unavailable: R Walker, R Blackman, L Sutcliffe, C Binch, B Carter, A Alibone, W Honkey,  J Christie,

                       K Brown, B Goldsbury, J Stubbs, J Bell. 



Date: 20 January 2018

Round 11

Division 1 Blue  Playing P. I. White at Home

Team Manager: P Brown

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
D Hanlon P Forrest G Marcolongo A Denny  21 23 
D Major H Olierook R Taylor G Cornell  24 20 
R May J Newcombe K Brown K Wagner  23 26 
      Total:  68 69 

   

 Division 1  White Playing P. I. Blue Away

Team Manager: B Arnold

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
S Cunningham J Van Zanen C Fricke B Arnold  20 24 
 B Francis P Francis M Hone B Giles  26 23 
J Batty G Key D Oakley B Hurst  23 21 
      Total:  69  68

 

 Division 2  Playing Toora Away

Team Manager: B Puncher

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
Phyl Major B Goldsbury B Puncher L Sheppard  24 22 
L McGhee K Gill P Martin R Excell  32 18 
N Waters G Mol I Ferguson H Spencer  17 23 
      Total:  73 63 
           

 

 Division 4  Playing Korumburra Away

Team Manager: I Diss

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
R Poole S Castel R Aylen S Cachia  28 18 
T Breasley M Opitz I Diss T Gibson  18 25 
L Bellino J Stubbs B Legg
G Lyon  29 27 
       Total: 75  70 

 

 Division 5  Playing Inverloch White at Home

Team Manager: K Gray

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
S Lacco D Hoffman L Micallef K Linton  37 13 
K Gray W Honkey J Bell L Goodman  25 23 
J Hirst R Rogers H Bowman J Korda  35 16 
      Total:  97 52 

 

Emergencies: R Tyers, L Waters, S Barber, S Harvie

Umpires: K Brown, J Newcombe

Duty Rink: S Lacco

Duty Selectors: P Forrest, J Newcombe

Unavailable: R Walker, R Blackman, J Paterno, G Dixon, P Brown, W Barr, P Skinner

                       L Sutcliffe, C Binch, B Carter, A Alibone, C Honkey,  J Christie, 



Date: 13 January 2018

Round 10

Division 1 Blue  Playing Leongatha Away

Team Manager: D Major

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
D Hanlon P Forrest G Marcolongo A Denny    
D Major H Olierook R Taylor G Cornell  Wash Out 
R May J Newcombe K Brown K Wagner    
      Total:  0

   

 Division 1  White Playing Wonthaggi at Home

Team Manager: B Arnold

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
S Cunningham J Van Zanen C Fricke B Arnold  15 23 
 B Francis P Francis M Hone B Giles  22 19 
J Batty G Key D Oakley B Hurst 37  24 
      Total: 74  56 

 

 Division 2  Playing Corinella Away

Team Manager: B Puncher

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
Phyl Major B Goldsbury B Puncher L Sheppard  17 32 
L McGhee K Gill P Martin R Excell  7 37 
N Waters G Mol I Ferguson H Spencer  17 31 
      Total:  41 100 
           

 

 Division 4  Playing Wonthaggi Gold at Home

Team Manager: I Diss

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
R Poole S Castel R Aylen S Cachia 18  20 
A Alibone M Opitz I Diss T Gibson  10 37 
L Bellino T Breasley B Legg
W Barr 24  15 
       Total: 52  72 

 

 Division 5  Playing Fish Creek Away

Team Manager: K Gray

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
S Lacco D Hoffman L Micallef K Linton  18 23 
K Gray W Honkey J Bell L Goodman  18 26
J Hirst G Lyon H Bowman J Korda  20 20 
      Total:  56 69 

 

Emergencies: P Skinner, R Rogers, J Stubbs, L Waters, S Barber, S Harvie

Umpires: R Poole, I Diss

Duty Rink: A Alibone

Duty Selectors: 

Unavailable: R Walker, R Blackman, J Paterno, G Dixon, P Brown, R Tyers

                       L Sutcliffe, G Piera, R Eames, C Binch, B Carter, 

                       C Honkey,  J Christie, 



Date: 23 December 2017

Round 9

Division 1 Blue  Playing Fish Creek at Home

Team Manager: D Major

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
D Hanlon P Forrest G Marcolongo A Denny  24 16
D Major H Olierook R Taylor G Cornell  28 20
R May J Newcombe K Brown K Wagner  47 7
      Total:  99 43

   

 Division 1  White Playing Korumburra Away

Team Manager: B Arnold

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
S Cunningham J Van Zanen C Fricke B Arnold  15 32
 B Francis P Francis M Hone B Giles 30 29
J Batty G Key D Oakley B Hurst 12 37
      Total: 57 98

 

 Division 2  Playing Wonthaggi at Home

Team Manager: B Puncher

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
Phyl Major B Goldsbury P Martin W Barr 16 19
L McGhee B Puncher K Gill R Excell 27 20
N Waters B Carter I Ferguson H Spencer 12  24
      Total: 55 63
           

 

 Division 4  Playing Tarwin Lower Away

Team Manager: I Diss

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
R Poole G Dixon W Honkey S Cachia 36 14
A Alibone M Opitz I Diss K Linton 25 17
L Bellino T Breasley D Hoffman
J Kordal  30 29
       Total:  91 60

 

 Division 5  Playing Mirboo North White Away

Team Manager: K Gray

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
S Lacco R Rogers R Tyers L Micallef 17 23
K Gray J Stubbs L Waters L Goodman 9 48
J Hirst G Lyon H Bowman  E Hislop 15 31
      Total: 41 102

 

Bankers:

Umpires: K Brown, J Newcombe

Duty Rink: P Major

Duty Selectors: P Forrest, J Newcombe, B Puncher

Unavailable: R Walker, R Blackman, J Paterno, S Castel, J Bell, 

                       L Sutcliffe, T Gibson, G Piera, R Eames, C Binch, B Legg, 

                       C Honkey,  R Aylen, L Sheppard, J Christie, 



Date: 16 December 2017

Round 8

Division 1 Blue  Playing Inverloch Blue at Home

Team Manager: D Major

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
D Hanlon P Forrest G Key A Denny  32 16 
D Major G Marcolongo R Taylor G Cornell  23 18 
R May J Newcombe K Brown K Wagner  28 10 
      Total:  83 44 

   

 Division 1  White Playing Inverloch White at Home

Team Manager: B Arnold

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
S Cunningham J Van Zanen B Goldsbury B Arnold  20 18 
 B Francis P Francis K Gill B Giles  12 33 
H Olierook J Batty D Oakley B Hurst 43 
      Total: 75  57 

 

 Division 2  Playing Lang Lang Away 

Team Manager: B Puncher

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
Phyl Major G Mol P Martin W Barr  30 12 
L McGhee B Puncher R Aylen L Sheppard  22 26 
N Waters B Carter I Ferguson H Spencer  23 26 
      Total:  75 64 
           

 

 Division 4  Playing San Remo at Home

Team Manager: I Diss

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
R Poole S Castel P Skinner S Cachia  39 16 
M Opitz I Diss D Hoffman T Gibson 17  27 
L Bellino B Legg C Binch
R Excell 22  29 
       Total:  78 72 

 

 Division 5  Playing Loch at Home

Team Manager: K Gray

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
S Lacco R Rogers R Tyers L Micallef 23  23 
K Gray L Sutcliffe J Bell T Breasley  28 17 
J Hirst G Dixon H Bowman G Lyon 30  19 
      Total:  81 59 

 

Bankers: No rinks available for Bankers this week.

Umpires: K Brown, I Diss

Duty Rink: H Olierook

Duty Selectors:All

Unavailable: R Walker, R Blackman, J Paterno, C Fricke, A Alibone, W Honkey

                       B Goldsbury, G Piera, R Eames, K Linton, J Korda

                       C Honkey,  M Poole, J Christie, P Brown, J Stubbs



Date: 9 December 2017

Round 7

Division 1 Blue  Playing Wonthaggi Away

Team Manager: D Major

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
D Hanlon P Forrest M Hone A Denny  28 28 
D Major G Marcolongo R Taylor G Cornell  25 23 
R May J Newcombe K Brown K Wagner  24 19 
      Total:  77 70 

   

 Division 1  White Playing Fish Creek at Home

Team Manager: G Mol

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
S Cunningham J Van Zanen C Fricke B Arnold 23  24 
 B Francis P Francis G Mol B Giles 38  24 
H Olierook J Batty D Oakley B Hurst  33 14 
      Total:  94 62 

 

 Division 2  Playing Mirboo Nth Away

 Team Manager: B Puncher

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
Phyl Major G Key P Martin W Barr 28  29 
L McGhee B Puncher R Aylen L Sheppard  18 25 
N Waters B Carter B Legg H Spencer  18 29 
      Total: 64  83 
           

 

 Division 4  Playing Wonthagi Blue at Home

Team Manager: I Diss

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
R Poole S Castel P Skinner S Cachia 31  11 
A Alibone M Opitz I Diss T Gibson 26  16 
L Bellino C Binch I Ferguson
R Excell 20  23 
       Total:  77 50 

 

 Division 5  Playing Meeniyan Away

Team Manager: K Gray

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
S Lacco R Rogers L Micallef J Korda 23  17 
K Gray L Sutcliffe J Bell L Goodman 15  20 
W Honkey G Arnold H Bowman K Linton  21 21 
      Total:  59 58 

 

Bankers: D Bateman, F Jamieson, M King, M Poole, L Waters, D Young

Umpires: I Diss, R Poole

Duty Rink: S Cunningham

Duty Selectors: G Mol

Unavailable: R Walker, R Blackman, J Paterno, D Hoffman, G Dixon

                       B Goldsbury, G Piera, K Gill,  R Eames, R Tyers, J Hirst

                       C Honkey,  M Poole, J Christie, P Brown, G Lyon, J Stubbs



Date: 2 December 2017

Round 6

Division 1 Blue  Playing Inverloch White at Home

Team Manager: D Major

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
P Forrest G Marcolongo I Ferguson A Denny  27 14 
D Major M Hone R Taylor G Cornell  42 18
R May J Newcombe K Brown K Wagner  25 15 
      Total:  94  47

   

 Division 1  White Playing Inverloch Blue Away

Team Manager: G Mol

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
S Cunningham J Van Zanen C Fricke B Arnold  28 19 
 B Francis P Francis G Mol B Giles 22  18 
J Batty D Oakley P Martin B Hurst  19 29 
      Total: 69  66 

 

 Division 2  Playing San Remo at Home

 Team Manager: B Puncher

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
Phyl Major G Key G Lyon W Barr  21 19 
L McGhee B Puncher R Aylen L Sheppard 30  17 
N Waters B Carter B Legg H Spencer  23 22 
      Total: 74  58 
           

 

 Division 4  Playing Inverloch Away

Team Manager: I Diss

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
D Hoffman S Castel L Sutcliffe S Cachia 19  23 
A Alibone M Opitz I Diss T Gibson 22  29 
L Bellino P Skinner C Binch R Excell  31 15 
       Total:  72 67 

 

 Division 5  Playing Foster at Home

Team Manager: G Dixon

Skip Third Second Lead For Against
S Lacco R Tyers R Rogers L  Micallef  16 21 
K Gray G Dixon J Bell L Goodman   14  28 
J Hirst W Honkey H Bowman K Linton  16 24 
      Total:   46  73 

 

<span style=”col